V-Soft Consulting Group, Inc. v. Logic Corporation
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that Logic has not “transacted business” in Kentucky, and it need
not consider Logic’s due process rights at this juncture. See Caesars, 336 S.W.3d at 57.
2. Theft
Alternatively, V-Soft argues that Logic’s alleged theft “satisf[ies] the minimal contacts
requirement of the 14th amendment.” (D.N. 5-1, PageID # 58) According to V-Soft, Logic
committed theft pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 514.070, part of the Kentucky Penal Code, and this
alleged criminal activity is a sufficient basis for personal jurisdiction in Kentucky. (Id.)
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 514.070 states in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of property
received when:
9
(a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to
make specified payment or other disposition whether from such property or its
proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount; and
(b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the
required payment or disposition.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 514.070(1). “[T]he Supreme Court of Kentucky [has] held that [Ky. Rev. Stat.
§] 446.070 ‘creates a private right of action for the violation of any statute so long as the plaintiff
belongs to the class intended to be protected by the statute.’” Mercy Health Partners-Lourdes,