United States of America v. Hargrove et al
[…] sufficient minimum contacts with Kentucky such that the exercise of jurisdiction over her
would not offend “traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” Neogen, 282 F.3d
at 889. Therefore, because the two-part test for personal jurisdiction has been met, the Court
has personal jurisdiction over Hargrove. See Caesars, 336 S.W.3d at 57.
II.
Hargrove next argues that the Western District of Kentucky is an improper venue for
the suit. The United States alleges, in relevant part, that Hargrove violated 26 U.S.C. § 7407
when she filed fraudulent tax returns with the IRS. Section 7407 provides that “[a]ny action
under this section shall be brought in the District Court of the United States for the district in
5
which the tax preparer resides or has [her] principal place of business or in which the taxpayer
with respect to whose tax return the action is brought resides.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(a). While
there is no dispute that Hargrove currently resides and has her principal place of business in
North Carolina, the government asserts that “the taxpayers for whom Hargrove prepared
returns are located in” the Western District of Kentucky. (D.N. 12, PageID # 152 (citing