Wade v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Gayheart, 710 F.3d at 376 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2)) (internal quotation marks omitted). If the treating source is not given controlling weight, then the “opinion is weighed based on the length, frequency, nature, and extent of the treatment relationship, as well as the treating source’s area of specialty and the degree to which the opinion is consistent with the record as a whole and is supported by relevant evidence.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2)-(6)).1 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) contains a procedural requirement that the Social Security Administration (“SSA”) “always give good reasons in our notice of determination or decision for the weight we give your treating source’s opinion.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2); see also Wilson v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 378 F.3d 541, 544 (6th Cir. 2004) (“The regulation requires the agency to ‘give good reasons’ for not giving weight to a treating physician in the context of a disability determination.”) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(d)(2)).