Cobble v. Yamamoto FB Engineering, Inc. et al
[…] ICG Hazard, LLC, 934 F. Supp. 2d 915, 924–25 (E.D. Ky. 2013). And the Court must resolve all disputed questions of fact in favor of Cobble. See Coyne, 183 F.3d at 493. Therefore, Cobble’s motion to remand cannot be resolved by looking to the declarations. The defendants next argue that the intra-corporate conspiracy doctrine justifies removal. (D.N. 1, PageID # 4–5) This argument is also unpersuasive. Cobble’s retaliation claim falls under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.280, which states: It shall be unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. A prima facie case of retaliation has three elements: (1) that the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity; (2) that the plaintiff was disadvantaged by an act of her employer; and (3) that there was a causal connection between the activity engaged in and the employer’s act. McBrearty v. Ky.