Ayers v. Anderson et al
[…] Id. at 3. Kentucky Revised Statute 439.553 authorizes “the department supervising the individual” to “impose graduated sanctions adopted by the department for violations of the conditions of community supervision” in accordance with KRS 439.3108. Ayers admits he “actually was in violation of probation” when he reported to Anderson on or about September 15, 2015. DN 59 at 2. Anderson was thus authorized to impose graduated sanctions in accordance with KRS 439.3108, which states, in relevant part: (1) Notwithstanding any administrative regulation or law to the contrary, including KRS 439.340(3)(b), the department or board may: (a) Modify the conditions of community supervision for the limited purpose of imposing graduated sanctions; (b) Place a supervised individual who is on probation who violates the conditions of community supervision in a state or local correctional or detention facility or residential center for a period of not more than ten (10) days consecutively, and not more than sixty (60) days in any one (1) calendar year. 6 Ayers alleges Anderson did not have the authority to detain Ayers because Anderson did not administer graduated sanctions in accordance with 501 KAR 6:250, a Kentucky State regulation. DN 35 at 4. Ayers’ argument is without merit for two reasons.