House et al v. Player's Dugout, Inc.
[…] White & White, Inc. v. Am.
Hosp. Supply Corp., 786 F.2d 728, 730 (6th Cir. 1986). The objecting party “bears the burden of
persuading the Court that taxation is improper.” Roll v. Bowling Green Metal Forming, LLC, No.
1:09-CV-00081-TBR, 2010 WL 3069106, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Aug. 4, 2010) (citing BDT Prods., Inc.
v. Lexmark Intern., Inc., 405 F.3d 415, 420 (6th Cir. 2005), overruled on other grounds by
Taniguchi v. Kan Pac. Saipan, Ltd., 566 U.S. 560 (2012)). The Supreme Court has held that a
district court may award costs only for those elements in 28 U.S.C. § 1920, which provides:
A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily
obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials
where copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters,
and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services
under section 1828 of this title.
Crawford Fitting Co. v. J. T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 440 (1987).
Courts may decline awarding costs when “it would be inequitable under all the
circumstances in the case.” Smith v. Joy Techs., Inc., No. CIV. 11-270-ART, 2015 WL 428115, at
*1 (E.D. Ky. Feb. 2, 2015) (quoting Andretti v.