Schlenk v. Goodwill Industries of Kentucky, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 197-203.) Furthermore, “the Department of Labor’s regulations explicitly recognize her multitasking—performing management and nonexempt work simultaneously—as a managerial duty.” Leonard, 2011 WL 2009937, at *7–8. Specifically, the regulations note that “[c]oncurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of § 541.100 are otherwise met.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a). Even when helping with other people’s jobs, Schlenk, as manager, was “always supervising and always in charge.” Leonard, 2011 WL 2009937, *8. As noted by the regulations, “[g]enerally, exempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work. In contrast, the nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a).