Briggs v. LSM Properties of Kentucky, LLC
[…] B & R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 438 (Ky. App. 2001), if: “the
plaintiff comes within the class of persons intended to be protected by the statute [alleged to have
been violated] . . .[;] [t]he statute [is] specifically intended to prevent the type of occurrence that
took place . . . [;] [and] the violation [of the statute] [is] a substantial factor in causing the result.”
McCarty v. Covol Fuels No. 2, LLC, 476 S.W.3d 224, 227-28 (Ky. 2015) (internal quotation
marks omitted) (citations omitted). Briggs alleges negligence per se based on LSM’s alleged
violation of KRS 198B.260. KRS 198B.260 in relevant part provides:
(1) The [department] . . . shall promulgate administrative regulations . . .
applicable to all new and altered buildings which shall establish requirements for
making all buildings accessible to and usable by persons with a disability . . . .
(2) The administrative regulations promulgated by the department shall be
consistent with the Federal 1991 Americans with Disabilities Act and the
American Disabilities Act Guidelines.
KRS 198B.260(1)-(2). KRS 198B.260(2) adopts the ADA and makes it part of Kentucky law.
See Conley v. Nikken, No. 2002-CA-001849-MR, 2004 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 740, at *5 (May
7, 2004) (explaining that the plaintiff alleged “negligence per se on the basis that [the defendant]