White v. Rentdebt Automated Collections et al
[…] (Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. Summ. J., DN 12, p. 2.) Because it is undisputed that White did not contact any CRA’s, but rather directly contacted RDAC, Plaintiff’s claims under the FCRA must be dismissed as a matter of law. c. KCPA Claims Lastly, White’s Complaint alleges violations under the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367 et seq. The KCPA’s purpose is to “protect the public interest and the well-being of both the consumer public and the ethical sellers of goods and services.” KRS § 367.120. Recovery for a violation of the KCPA is actionable under KRS § 367.220, which provides protections for “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” KRS § 367.220. Notably, Kentucky courts interpret this statute to limit a consumer’s actions to those against a party with whom the consumer is in privity of contract. See Naiser v.