Thomas v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See, Watters v. Comm’r, 2013 WL 3722099 at *2 (6th Cir. July 17, 2013) (citing SSR 96-4p, 1996 WL 374187 at*1). The failure of the Commissioner to find a particular impairment to be severe, contrary to the cited regulations and decisions, may nonetheless constitute harmless error. See, Maziriaz v. 9 Sec’y of HHS, 837 F.2d 240, 244 (6th Cir. 1987). The Commissioner is required by regulation to consider all of a claimant’s impairments, both the severe and non-severe, when determining the residual functional capacity (RFC) of the claimant. See 20 C.F.R. §416.945 (“We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable impairments that are not ‘severe,’ as explained in §§404.1520(c), 404.1521 and 404.1523, when we assess your residual functional capacity.”); 20 C.F.R.§416.923 (the combined effects of severe and non-severe impairments will be considered throughout the disability process without regard to whether any impairment would be sufficiently severe itself to establish disability).