Memorial Hall Museum, Inc. v. Cunningham
[…] ANALYSIS
1. Statute of Limitations
The first issue is whether Memorial Hall’s claim is barred by Kentucky’s statute of
limitations. [DE 28]. “Federal courts sitting in diversity must apply the procedural law of the
forum, here Kentucky, including its statutes of limitations.” Combs v. Int'l Ins. Co., 163 F. Supp.
2d 686, 690 (E.D. Ky. 2001) (citing Elec. Power Bd. of Chattanooga v. Monsanto Co., 879 F.2d
1368, 1375 (6th Cir. 1989)). In Kentucky, a party seeking to recover stolen property must file suit
within one-year after accrual. KRS 413.140(1)(i). Actions to recover stolen property “shall be
deemed to accrue at the time the property is found by its owner.” KRS 413.140(5). Cunningham
assumes for purposes of his Motion that the action accrued when the museum acquired actual
knowledge of the uniforms’ location, [DE 28, n.54 at 137]. The parties agree that this was October