Hickey v. General Electric Company
[…] benefits to which he was entitled.
[Id. at 7, 12.]
Hickey then brought the instant suit in Jefferson County, Kentucky Circuit
Court.
In the first two claims of his tripartite complaint, Hickey alleges that GE
violated both the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (KCRA) and the Americans with
Disabilities Act (ADA) by failing to accommodate his disability and by retaliating
against him when he sought an accommodation. See [id. at 4-10.]
In his third
claim, styled “Wrongful Opposition to Unemployment Insurance Benefits,” Hickey
asserts that GE violated KRS 341.990(6)(a) by informing Kentucky authorities that
he voluntarily resigned, when he was in fact terminated. [Id. at 11 (emphasis
removed).]
That statute makes it a crime to “knowingly make[] a false statement
or representation . . . to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any worker
entitled thereto.”
KRS 341.990(6)(a). Hickey further claims that as a member of
the class of persons KRS 341.990(6)(a) was designed to protect, he is entitled to
3
recover from GE “such damages as he sustained by reason of [GE’s] violation” under
KRS 446.070, Kentucky’s negligence per se statute. [DN 1-2 at 12.]