Helm v. Ratterman et al
[…] In Kentucky, the discovery rule is largely a creature of statute, and “[w]ith the exception of cases involving latent injuries from exposure to harmful substances, Kentucky courts have generally refused to extend the discovery rule without statutory authority to do so.” Roman Catholic Diocese of Covington v. Secter, 966 S.W.2d 286, 288 (Ky. Ct. App. 1998). KRS 413.120(6) supplies a five- year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated.” Helm’s interference claims fall under this catch-all provision. Williams, 2009 WL 248426, at *3.3 In turn, KRS 413.130 extends the discovery rule to some, but not all, of the causes of action listed in KRS 413.120. subsections affected.