Kaufmann et al v. Federal Aviation Administration et al
[…] in the December 13 Order. (Id.)
“[W]here it is unclear whether review jurisdiction is in the district court or the court of
appeals the ambiguity is resolved in favor of the latter.” Gen. Elec. Uranium Mgmt. Corp. v.
U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 764 F.2d 896, 903 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (quoting Denberg v. U.S. R.R. Ret.
Bd., 696 F.2d 1193, 1197 (7th Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 926 (1984)). “A principal
reason for this guideline is that exclusive jurisdiction in the court of appeals avoids duplicative
review and the attendant delay and expense involved.” Id.
In relevant part, 49 U.S.C. § 46110 states:
[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of
Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect
to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary
or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to
aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator) in
whole or in part under this part, part B, or subsection (l) or (s) of section 114 may
apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of
the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal
place of business.
49 U.S.C. § 46110(a).
When the petition is sent to the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator, the
court has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of
the order and may order the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator to
6
conduct further proceedings. After reasonable notice to the Secretary, Under
Secretary, or Administrator, the court may grant interim relief by staying the order
or taking other appropriate action when good cause for its action exists.
49 U.S.C. § 46110(c).
Section 46110 “makes clear that the federal courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction
to review the orders of certain federal agencies,” including the FAA. Mokdad v. Lynch, 804 F.3d
807, 809 (6th Cir. 2015).
The Sixth Circuit has explained that “[u]nder the doctrine of