Hillerich & Bradsby Co., Inc. v. Christie's, Inc. et al
[…] does it claim that any Defendant purchased the Sisler bat with knowledge that it
was stolen.
While the Sisler bat may have been wrongfully removed from H&B’s
Louisville factory, H&B avers no facts suggesting that Defendants were complicit in
that removal.
Whether or not Defendants committed a tort by transferring
possession of the bat after H&B made its claim of ownership is not for this Court to
decide, because they did not act within Kentucky’s borders.
A further look at the surrounding statutory text confirms this result.
The
next subsection, KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4), allows personal jurisdiction when a person
causes “tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this
Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business . . . in this Commonwealth,
provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the
14
doing or soliciting of business.”
Thus, it is possible for a defendant to be sued in
Kentucky when in-state harm results from an out-of-state act.
But in order for
such a suit to be brought, the defendant must be engaged in business activity