Arya et al v. Taxak et al
[…] VI. Fifth Cause of Action: Kentucky Human Trafficking Violation (All Plaintiffs Against Sanjay Taxak and Ajay Taxak) Human trafficking is defined under K.R.S. § 529.010(5)(a) as “criminal activity whereby one (1) or more persons are subjected to engaging in: (a) forced labor services.” K.R.S. § 529.010(5)(2). Besides alleging that Sanjay and Ajay were engaged in human trafficking, Plaintiffs also argue that they are entitled to punitive damages under K.R.S. § 337.385(3), which states: If the court finds that the employer has subjected the employee to forced labor or services as defined in KRS 529.010, the court shall award the employee punitive damages not less than three (3) times the full amount of the wages and overtime compensation due, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, including interest thereon. K.R.S. § 337.385(3).