Arya et al v. Taxak et al
[…] Advance Stores Co., which served as the cornerstone of the Plaintiffs’ argument in their Response. [R. 21 at 3 (citing England v. Advance Stores Co., 263 F.R.D. 423, 441 (W.D. Ky. 2009)).] Notably, the Sanjay Defendants did not specifically respond to the Plaintiffs’ argument regarding the notice requirements. At this stage in the proceedings, the Court must draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the Plaintiffs. With no further argument from the defense, the Court will allow the claim to survive dismissal. C. K.R.S. § 337.060 Section 337.060 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes provides that “[n]o employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” K.R.S. § 337.060. The Sanjay Defendants argue that this statute does not apply to Hooda because it governs employees who receive gratuities, and Hooda never received gratuities as an employee of the grocery store.