Arya et al v. Taxak et al
[…] FedEx Ground Package System, Inc., No. 3:05CV-522-H, 2012 WL 2407538, at *2-3 (W.D. Ky. 2012) (involving claims concerning wage deduction from plaintiffs that worked at FedEx Ground). Therefore, the Court denies the Sanjay Defendants’ argument for dismissal of this claim. D. Ajay as “Employer” Similar to the FLSA claims, the Ajay Defendants argue that this claim must fail because Ajay was not an “employer” of Hooda as defined under K.R.S. § 337.010(1)(d). [R. 11-1 at 3.] That section defines an “employer” as “any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm who employs an employee and includes any person, either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” K.R.S. § 337.010(1)(d).