In Re: Matter of the Complaint of JWN Consulting, LLC and Jefferson Neal
[…] he repeatedly states that his motion is brought pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
12(b)(6), as opposed to Rule 12(b)(1) or 12(h)(3). (See, e.g., D.N. 22, PageID # 70; D.N. 22-1,
PageID # 72-73) Regardless of this apparent confusion, the Court has an “independent
obligation” to confirm its jurisdiction, Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006)
(citation omitted), and must therefore determine whether dismissal is required under Rule
12(h)(3).
1
Extension of Admiralty Jurisdiction Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30101, admiralty jurisdiction “extends to
and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable
waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.” § 30101(a). The
general test for admiralty tort jurisdiction requires a party seeking to invoke that jurisdiction to
“satisfy conditions both of location and of connection with maritime activity.”
Jerome B.
Grubart v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 534 (1995). Specifically,