In Re: Matter of the Complaint of JWN Consulting, LLC and Jefferson Neal
[…] whether the incident has “a potentially disruptive impact on maritime
commerce[.]” Second, a court must determine whether “the general character” of
the “activity giving rise to the incident” shows “a substantial relationship to
traditional maritime activity.”
Id. (quoting Sisson v. Ruby, 497 U.S. 358, 363-65 & n.2 (1990)) (internal citations omitted).
Pursuant to the Limitation of Liability Act, “the liability of the owner of a vessel for any
claim, debt, or liability described in [the Act] shall not exceed the value of the vessel and
pending freight.” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). Claims and liabilities covered by the statute include
“those arising from . . . any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss,
damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the
owner.” § 30505(b). The Act further provides that “[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a civil
action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under [the Act],”
§ 30511(a), as Petitioners have done here.
In Richardson v.