Savidge et al v. Pharm-Save, Inc. et al
[…] Under Kentucky law, “[n]egligence per se . . . ‘is ... a negligence claim with a statutory
[or regulatory] standard of care substituted for the common law standard of care.’” Wright, 381
S.W.3d at 213 (quoting Real Estate Mktg., Inc. v. Franz, 885 S.W.2d 921, 927 (Ky. 1994)).
“KRS 446.070 codifies the doctrine of negligence per se, and provides: ‘A person injured by the
violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of
the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.’” Id. (quoting Ky.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 446.070). Here, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated KRS § 365.732(2),
which states:
Any information holder shall disclose any breach of the security of the system,
following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data, to any
resident of Kentucky whose unencrypted personal information was, or is
reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The
disclosure shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without
unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as
provided in subsection (4) of this section, or any measures necessary to determine
the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 365.732(2). Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that Defendants failed to notify
Plaintiffs of the breach of their personal information “in the most expedient time possible and
without unreasonable delay.” Id.
Even assuming, for argument’s sake only, that Defendants did not notify Plaintiffs in the
most expedient time possible, Plaintiffs have identified no injury caused by this alleged delay.
The parties agree that the breach occurred on March 3, 2016. [DN 1-1 at 8 (Complaint); DN 1-1