Gipson v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). “The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [non-moving party’s] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [non-moving party].” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. III. DISCUSSION In Kentucky, insurers are prohibited from engaging in fourteen specified unfair claims settlement practices set forth in the KUCSPA. See KRS 304.12-230. Gipson claims here that Progressive violated four subsections of KUCSPA in handling her bodily injury claim by: (i) “[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims 8 arising under insurance policies”; (ii) “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information”; (iii) “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably