Irwin v. O'Bryan
[…] court’s leave.” However, “[t]he court should freely give leave when justice so requires.” Id.
Plaintiff asserts that his motion to amend should be granted because it does not materially
change the cause of action or prejudice the Defendant. ECF No. 10, p. 2. Defendant opposes the
motion, arguing that the amendment would be futile because Plaintiff’s amended complaint
could not survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. ECF No. 11, p. 6. See Rose v. Hartford
Underwriters Ins. Co., 203 F.3d 417 (6th Cir. 2000). According to Defendant, Plaintiff’s claim is
barred by KRS 413.090(1), which states: “An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of
this state or of the United States . . . shall be commenced within fifteen (15) years . . . from the
date of the last execution thereon.” Id. Defendant contends that because the prior judgment was
last executed on in 1995, the statute of limitations expired in 2010. Id. Defendant rejects
Plaintiff’s argument that “scire facias was the remedy used to revive a judgment that had lapsed
3