United Specialty Insurance Company v. Cole's Place, Inc.
[…] Grand Trunk, 746 F.2d at 326. “[I]f an alternative remedy is better or more effective,” the district court should decline to exercise jurisdiction. Id. Here, Cole’s Place correctly points out that USIC had an alternative remedy; that is, Kentucky law allows for the filing of declaratory judgment actions. [DN 16 at 12.] See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 418.040 (“In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights.”). Cole’s Place further argues that USIC could have instead waited until the conclusion of the State Court Action and then sought indemnity.