Dillow v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (TR 5-8). In doing so, it found that the additional
information did not provide a basis for changing the decision of the ALJ made pursuant to 20
C.F.R. §§ 416.1806, 416.1826, Program Operations Manual System (POMS) SI 00501.150(B)(1)
and POMS SI 00501.152. (TR 6). The present lawsuit then followed. (DN 1, Complaint).
7
LEGAL ANALYSIS
A.
The arguments raised by Dillow in her motion for summary judgment are governed by
the language of 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1806 and 416.1826 (2014), along with the interpretive
provisions of POMS SI 00501.152. The first regulation, § 416.1806 governs how the SSA
determines whether a claimant is married and who is the claimant’s spouse. 20 C.F.R. §
416.1806. It provides that:
(a) We will consider someone to be your spouse (and therefore consider you to be
married) for SSI purposes if—
(1) You are legally married under the laws of the State where your
and his or her permanent home is (or was when you lived
together);
(2) We have decided that either of you is entitled to husband's or
wife's Social Security insurance benefits as the spouse of the other
(this decision will not affect your SSI benefits for any month
before it is made); or
(3) You and an unrelated person of the opposite sex are living
together in the same household at or after the time you apply for
SSI benefits, and you both lead people to believe that you are
husband and wife.
(b) if more than one person would qualify as your husband or wife under
paragraph (a) of this section, we will consider the person you are presently living
with to be your spouse for SSI purposes.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1806 (2014).
The second regulation, § 146.1826 (2014), pertains to the showing to be made by
claimants that they are not married when they apply for SSI benefits. Id. Ordinarily, proof of
non-marriage will be unnecessary if the claimant does not live with an unrelated person of the
opposite sex and advises the SSA that he or she is not married. 20 C.F.R. § 146.1826(a) (2014).
8
If, however, the claimant is living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex, then the
exception to the presumption of non-marriage is controlled by the language of subsection (c) of
the regulation. This subsection of § 416.1826 provides that:
(c) Exception: If you are living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex.
(1) If you are living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex, you and the person
you are living with must explain to us what your relationship is and answer
questions such as the following:
(i)What names are the two of you known by?
(ii) Do you introduce yourselves as husband and wife?