Dillow v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.1806 (2014).
The second regulation, § 146.1826 (2014), pertains to the showing to be made by
claimants that they are not married when they apply for SSI benefits. Id. Ordinarily, proof of
non-marriage will be unnecessary if the claimant does not live with an unrelated person of the
opposite sex and advises the SSA that he or she is not married. 20 C.F.R. § 146.1826(a) (2014).
8
If, however, the claimant is living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex, then the
exception to the presumption of non-marriage is controlled by the language of subsection (c) of
the regulation. This subsection of § 416.1826 provides that:
(c) Exception: If you are living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex.
(1) If you are living with an unrelated person of the opposite sex, you and the person
you are living with must explain to us what your relationship is and answer
questions such as the following:
(i)What names are the two of you known by?
(ii) Do you introduce yourselves as husband and wife? If not, how are you
introduced?
(iii) What names are used on mail for each of you?
(iv) Who owns or rents the place where you live?
(v) Do any deeds, leases, time payment papers, tax papers, or any other papers
show you as husband and wife?
(2) We will consider you married to the person you live with unless the
information we have, including the answers to the questions in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section, all considered together, show that the two of you do not lead people
to believe that you are each other's husband and wife.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1826 (2014). See, Dutko v. Colvin, No. 15-CV-10698, 2015 WL 6750792 at * 12 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 5, 2015)(discussing both §§ 416.1806 and 416.1826 to affirm the “holding
out” decision of the Commissioner, in part, based on the fact that the claimant and her boyfriend