Scales v. Kentucky State Reformatory et al
[…] judgment. See Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 249. Plaintiff has presented no evidence of compliance
with the administrative process. The Court will grant Defendants’ Motion for Summary
Judgment on Plaintiff’s federal claims.
B. State Claims
Defendants also argue that because Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies
as to his Eighth Amendment claims, Plaintiff’s supplemental state law claims based on the same
alleged facts should also be summarily adjudicated. [R. 85-1, p. 8]
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.415 requires exhaustion of administrative remedies prior to filing
suit for conditions of confinement. See Houston v. Fletcher, 193 S.W.3d 276, 277 (Ky. Ct. App.
2006). “A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set out in
subsection (1) of this section if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies . . . .” Ky.
Rev. Stat. § 454.415(4). Courts interpreting § 454.415 are not bound by how federal courts have
interpreted the PLRA, and the two statutes are not necessarily congruent in their scope or terms.
9
Bailey v. Beckstrom, No. 2006-CA-001349-MR, 2007 WL 1519521, at *2 (Ky. Ct. App. May 25,