High Adventure Ministries Inc. v. Tayloe et al
[…] matter, why that interest is greater than any other forum, or the relative burdens on High
Adventure or Defendants by adjudicating this matter in Kentucky.
The second argument advanced by High Adventure in its Complaint relates to its civil
RICO Act3 claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1961. It is High Adventure’s assertion that, because this
action contains such a claim, this alone provides the basis for personal jurisdiction over
Defendants, irrespective of the traditional analyses for general and specific jurisdiction. In
support of this contention, it cites to 18 U.S.C. § 1965, which provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(a) Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be
instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such
person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.
(b) In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the
United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties
residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such
parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any
judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.
(c) …
(d) All other process in any action or proceeding under this chapter may be served
on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has
an agent, or transacts his affairs.
18 U.S.C. § 1965(a)-(b), (d).
In essence, High Adventure alleges that “[a]ll that is required is for [High Adventure] to
show that at least one defendant ‘resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs’ in the
district, that the nonresident defendant has minimum contacts with the United States, and that
3
“RICO Act” is in reference to the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act. The substantive