Mohnsam v. Nemes et al
[…] Ky. Rev. Ann. § 376.460 (“Attorney’s Lien Statute”).
V.
Discussion
Defendants Fultz Maddox Dickens, Nemes, Acuity, and Martin & Bailey (hereinafter
“Defendants”) have each filed motions for summary judgment on Mohnsam’s only remaining
claim under the Attorney’s Lien Statute. DN 90; DN 96-1; DN 101. Each argues that Mohnsam
cannot enforce his lien against them under the statute. DN 96-1 at 14; DN 101 at 15; DN 119 at
3. For the following reasons, the Court agrees and will grant each Defendant’s motion for
summary judgment.
Kentucky’s Attorney’s Lien statute, Ky. Rev. Ann. § 376.460, provides:
Each attorney shall have a lien upon all claims, except those of the state,
put into his hands for suit or collection or upon which suit has been
instituted, for the amount of any fee agreed upon by the parties or, in the
absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee. If the action is prosecuted
to a recovery of money or property, the attorney shall have a lien upon the
judgment recovered, legal costs excepted, for his fee. If the records show
the name of the attorney, the defendant shall be deemed to have notice of
the lien. If the parties in good faith and before judgment compromise or
settle their controversy without the payment of money or other thing of
value, the attorney for the plaintiff shall have no claim against the
defendant for any part of his fee.
5
To determine whether Mohnsam’s claim under the Attorney’s Lien statute can survive
the motions for summary judgment, the Court must consider (1) whether Mohnsam has a valid
lien (2) whether the Defendants had notice of the lien (3) what Mohnsam’s lien attaches to and
(4) whether Mohnsam can enforce his lien under the Attorney’s Lien Statute against the
Defendants. The Court will address each accordingly.
A.
Lien Validity
Mohnsam has a lien under the Attorney’s Lien Statute. The Attorney’s Lien Statute
provides that “Each attorney shall have a lien upon all claims, except those of the state, put into
his hands for suit or collection or upon which suit has been instituted for the amount of any fee
agreed upon by the parties or, in the absence of such an agreement, a reasonable fee.” Ky. Rev.
Ann. § 376.460. The statute ensures that “an attorney is entitled to be paid for the work he or she
performed in accordance with the agreement of employment entered into with the client.” Stone
v. DuBarry, 513 S.W.3d 325, 329 (Ky. 2016).