Mohnsam v. Nemes et al
[…] C. Lien for Attorney’s Fees Third, Defendants argue that they are entitled to judgment on the pleadings for Mohnsam’s claim under the attorney lien statute. Defendants again claim that the cause of action is time-barred. Alternatively, Defendants argue that Mohnsam cannot bring a claim against cocounsel under this statute. Mohnsam, by contrast, argues that a claim under the attorney lien statute has a five-year statute of limitations, and that he has validly asserted this claim against Defendants. Taking the facts in the light most favorable to Mohnsam, the court agrees with Mohnsam. Under KRS § 413.120(3), “[a]n action for a penalty or forfeiture when no time is fixed by the statute prescribing it . . . shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued . . .” Because this action was filed in July 2017—less than five years after the cause of action accrued—it is not time-barred. Pl. Complaint, ECF No. 1. Moreover, Mohnsam has stated a plausible claim under the attorney lien statute.