Mohnsam v. Nemes et al
[…] Taking the facts in the light most favorable to Mohnsam, the court agrees with Mohnsam. Under KRS § 413.120(3), “[a]n action for a penalty or forfeiture when no time is fixed by the statute prescribing it . . . shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued . . .” Because this action was filed in July 2017—less than five years after the cause of action accrued—it is not time-barred. Pl. Complaint, ECF No. 1. Moreover, Mohnsam has stated a plausible claim under the attorney lien statute. KRS § 376.460 states: Each attorney shall have a lien upon all claims, except those of the state, put into his hands for suit or collection or upon which suit has been instituted, for the amount of any fee agreed upon by the parties or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee. If the action is prosecuted to a recovery of money or property, the attorney shall have a lien upon the judgment recovered, legal costs excepted, for his fee. If the records show the name of the attorney, the defendant shall be deemed to have notice of the lien. If the parties in good faith and before judgment compromise or settle their controversy without the payment of money or other thing of value, the attorney for the plaintiff shall have no claim against the defendant for any part of his fee. 6 Under this statute, Mohnsam has a lien against the settlement payment for the amount he and Perry agreed upon, or alternatively, a reasonable fee. In Proctor Coal Co. v. Tye & Denham, 96 S.W. 512, 514 (Ky. App.