Mohnsam v. Nemes et al
[…] The court declines to re-characterize Mohnsam’s claim under the attorney fee lien statute as one for conversion. ECF No. 44, p. 4. Mohnsam’s complaint alleges that Acuity is liable under the attorney fee lien statute because it disregarded Mohnsam’s lien on Perry’s settlement proceeds by issuing the entirety of the payment to Fultz Maddox Dickens. Pl. Complaint, ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 80-84. The court will therefore apply the statute of limitations for the attorney fee lien statute. The attorney fee lien statute, codified in KRS § 376.460, does not include an express statute of limitations. Thus, the court will apply KRS § 413.120(3), which states: “An action for a penalty or forfeiture when no time is fixed by the statute prescribing it . . . shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued . . .” See also Vanover v. Cline, 39 S.W.2d 1 KRS § 413.125 states: “An action for the taking, detaining or injuring of personal property, including an action for specific recovery shall be commenced within two (2) years from the time the cause of action accrued.” 4 477, 479 (1931).