Willowbrook Investments, LLC v. Maryland Casualty Company et al
[…] See Thompson, 1 S.W.3d at 476-77; see also Brantley v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., No. 1:11-CV-00054, 2012 WL 4959528, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Oct. 16, 2012) (“[B]ecause Kentucky has ‘no statute proscribing contractual shortening of limitation periods’ and, further, because Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.14-370 ‘allows foreign insurers to limit actions against them to one year,’ the public policy of Kentucky favors the enforcement of a provision whereby an insurer limits the time for bringing an action against it.” (citation omitted)). 2. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.14-370 Section 304.14-370 provides: No conditions, stipulations or agreements in a contract of insurance shall deprive the courts of this state of jurisdiction of actions against foreign insurers, or limit the time for commencing actions against such insurers to a period of less than one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues. The Sixth Circuit has previously concluded that a one-year limitation on the right to sue an insurance company did not violate this statute. In Smith v.