Ferry et al v. Commonwealth of Kentucky et al
[…] [DN 4 at 6; DN 8 at 4.] Similarly, “the statute of limitations for a claim for relief under [ ] Section 1985 is governed by ‘the most analogous statute of limitations of the state in which the cause of action arose.’” Bowden v. City of Franklin, Kentucky, 13 F. App’x 266, 272 (6th Cir. 2001) (quoting Bedford v. University of Louisville School of Medicine, No. 88–6423, 1989 WL 123143, at *2, 887 F.2d 1086 (6th Cir. Oct. 19, 1989)). The Sixth Circuit has determined that KRS § 413.140(1)(c), which provides a one-year limitations period for “action[s] for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, seduction, criminal conversation, or breach of promise of marriage,” “is the most analogous to § 1985(3) in that it is directed at conspiracies.” Bowden, 13 F. App’x at 272 (quoting Bedford, 1989 WL 123143, at *3; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.140(1)(c)). “Therefore, a claim for relief under Section 1985 must be brought within one year of the date of accrual.” Id.