Middleton v. Selectrucks of America, LLC
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1)(A), (B); see also Shreve v. Franklin Cty., 743 F.3d 126, 132, 136 (6th Cir. 2014). “The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [nonmoving party’s] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the [nonmoving party].” Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 252. 2. KCRA Claims. On Middleton’s KCRA retaliation claim, SelecTrucks has not carried its burden of proving that there are no genuine issues of material fact. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.030(2) of the KCRA instructs that “for the purposes of determining discrimination based on disability . . . employer means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who had fifteen (15) or more employees for each working day in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks.” But the statute does not specify that the fifteen employees must be in the Commonwealth.