Phillips v. PTS of America, LLC et al
[…] negligent care of Nurse McKinney. The Court agrees that Plaintiffs have failed to put forth
adequate evidence of a breach in the standard of care and causation and therefore both the
negligence and wrongful death claims must fail. Accordingly, the Court does not address the
superseding negligence arguments.
As noted above, a negligence claim requires the existence of a duty of care, a breach of
that duty, and an injury caused by that breach. Wright, 381 S.W.3d at 213. Similarly, Kentucky’s
wrongful death statute, KRS § 411.130(1), provides, “Whenever the death of a person results
from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered
for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it.” Here, then,
- 53 -
Plaintiffs must show that Nurse McKinney owed Culpepper a duty of care, that she breached that
duty, and that Culpepper’s death was actually and proximately caused by that breach. 14
Causation is an essential element of both the negligence and wrongful death claims.