Doe v. University of Louisville et al
[…] omitted)). For these reasons, Ali fails to state a claim for relief under Title VI, and that claim is
dismissed.
D. Age Discrimination Act of 1975
Next, Ali brings a claim against the University for discrimination under the Age
Discrimination Act of 1975 (“ADA”) because Ali was 41 years of age at the time of his suspension.
[DE 32 at ¶ 33]. Congress has abrogated the States’ Eleventh Amendment immunity for purposes
of the ADA. See Lane, 518 U.S. at 198.
The ADA requires a would-be plaintiff to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing
suit. 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2) (“No action . . . shall be brought . . . if administrative remedies have
not been exhausted.”). “[A]dministrative remedies shall be deemed exhausted upon the expiration
of 180 days from the filing of an administrative complaint during which time the Federal
department or agency makes no finding with regard to the complaint, or upon the day that
13
Case 3:17-cv-00638-RGJ Document 41 Filed 02/11/19 Page 14 of 20 PageID #: 410
the Federal department or agency issues a finding in favor of the recipient of financial assistance,
whichever occurs first.” Id. at § 6104(f). “In order for the district court to have jurisdiction under
the ADA, plaintiffs must exhaust their administrative remedies.” Simmons v. Middle Tenn. State
Univ., 117 F.3d 1421 (6th Cir. 1997) (per curiam) (table); see also Williams v. Trevecca Nazarene