Longwood, LLC v. Voegele et al
[…] There, the plaintiff sued “the Oldham County Police Merit Board (“Merit Board”); Oldham County, Kentucky (“County”); the Oldham County Fiscal Court10 (“OCFC”); Oldham County Judge Executive John Black; the Oldham County Police Department (“OCPD”); and Oldham County Police Chief Gene Hicks.” Id. at 707. The Fultz court explained that “[i]n Kentucky ‘fiscal courts’ are local legislative bodies that govern counties.” Id. at 708 (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. (“KRS”) § 65.410(1); KRS § 67B.020(2)). KRS § 67.083 vests fiscal courts with the power to “enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in performance of [several] public functions,” including “Planning, zoning, and subdivision control according to the provisions of KRS Chapter 100” and “Adoption, by reference or in full, of technical codes governing new construction, renovation, or maintenance of structures intended for human occupancy.” KRS § 67.083(3); § 67.083(3)(k)–(l).