Ayers v. Hall et al
[…] Trespass under KRS 511.080(a) and a Trespass Exception under KRS
511.090(4)
Ayers’ second ground for relief takes issue with his conviction for criminal trespass
pursuant to KRS 511.080, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third
degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” KRS 511.080(a);
12
Case 3:17-cv-00684-GNS-CHL Document 42 Filed 07/16/20 Page 13 of 21 PageID #: 844
(Pet’r’s Mem. Supp. Writ Habeas Corpus 19). Specifically, Ayers challenges his conviction under
an exception set forth in KRS 511.090, which provides that one cannot commit criminal trespass
“upon unimproved and apparently unused land which is neither fenced nor otherwise
enclosed . . . unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to him by the owner of the
land or some other authorized person or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous
manner.” KRS 511.090(4); (Pet’r’s Mem. Supp. Writ Habeas Corpus 20). As with Ground I,
Ayers here contends that he was entitled to a directed verdict or a jury instruction regarding this
exception because the property in question should have qualified as “unimproved and apparently