Ayers v. Hall et al
[…] even though it presumably could have under RCr 10.26 palpable error review. Either way, these
claims were not addressed on the merits in accordance with state procedural rules. Ayers did not
raise the cause and prejudice exception, nor did he present any new evidence under the actual
innocence exception. As such, this line of argument has never been adjudicated on the merits by
any state court and is procedurally defaulted for habeas purposes.
B.
Ground II: Directed Verdict and Jury Instruction Relating to Criminal
Trespass under KRS 511.080(a) and a Trespass Exception under KRS
511.090(4)
Ayers’ second ground for relief takes issue with his conviction for criminal trespass
pursuant to KRS 511.080, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third
degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” KRS 511.080(a);
12
Case 3:17-cv-00684-GNS-CHL Document 42 Filed 07/16/20 Page 13 of 21 PageID #: 844
(Pet’r’s Mem. Supp. Writ Habeas Corpus 19). Specifically, Ayers challenges his conviction under
an exception set forth in KRS 511.090, which provides that one cannot commit criminal trespass