McNichols v. Lyons et al
[…] [DE 98 at 2203]. He argues because of this, “the grievances included by Plaintiff in the First Amended Complaint should be considered 2 Defendants do not assert that McNichols failed to exhaust administrative remedies with respect to his federal claims, so the Court considers administrative exhaustion only with respect to McNichols’ state law claims. 16 Case 3:17-cv-00688-RGJ-RSE Document 104 Filed 08/10/23 Page 17 of 20 PageID #: 2335 as complying with KRS 454.415(1)(d).” [Id.]. McNichols does not expand on this argument or support it with case law. [Id.]. Under Kentucky law, a plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies prior to suing for conditions of confinement and “attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted.” Ky. Rev. Stat. (“KRS”) 454.415(1), (3); see Houston v. Fletcher, 193 S.W.3d 276, 277 (Ky. App. 2006). “The burden to provide documentation of exhaustion of administrative remedies is placed solely on the inmate by KRS 454.415(3).” Gibson v. Kentucky Dep’t of Corr., No. 2020-CA-1246-MR, 2022 WL 1435436, at *2 (Ky. App. May 6, 2022). “A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1) of this section if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies. . . .” KRS § 454.415(4). Inmates are required under this statute to exhaust all administrative remedies in accordance with the DOC policies and procedures before filing a civil action involving a disciplinary proceeding. KRS 454.415(1)(a).