Furlong v. Hallmark House of Louisville II, LLC
[…] Hallmark House further argues that
even if Furlong could establish a prima facie claim for age discrimination, no reasonable juror
could find that Hallmark House’s stated reasons for termination were a pretext, and that the
termination was motivated by Furlong’s age. [Id. at 106–9]. Furlong disputes the merits of
4
Hallmark House’s reasons for her termination and argues that the timing of her written reprimands,
her reporting of patient safety concerns, coupled with the merits of her performance would allow
a jury to find Hallmark House’s stated reasons to be pretextual. [DE 22 at 167.]
KRS § 344.040(1) states it is unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire, or to
discharge any individual, or to otherwise discriminate against an individual . . . because of the
individual’s . . . age.” Kentucky courts interpret the Kentucky Civil Rights Act consistent with the
applicable federal anti‐discrimination laws. Williams v. Wal‐Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492,
495 (Ky. 2005).