TKT-Nectir Global Staffing, LLC v. Managed Staffing, Inc.
[…] “Kentucky law determines the validity of service in state court prior to the
defendant’s removal.” Ashford v. Bollman Hat Co., No. CIV.A. 10-192-JBC, 2011 WL 127153,
at *2 (E.D. Ky. Jan. 14, 2011) (citing 4A Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal
Practice and Procedure § 1082 (3d ed. 2010)); see also Bates v. Harp, 573 F.2d 930, 933 (6th
Cir. 1978) (analyzing adequacy of service prior to removal under applicable state law).
The defendant argues that, assuming that the plaintiff meant to invoke Kentucky’s longarm statute as the basis for personal jurisdiction, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 454.210 governs the
proper method for service of process. [R. 11 at 2] The plaintiff does not dispute this. Under
Kentucky’s long-arm statute, when personal jurisdiction over a person is authorized by that
statute, “service of process may be made on such person, or any agent of such person, in any
county in this Commonwealth, where he may be found, or on the Secretary of State who, for this
purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
454.21(3)(a). The statute is read such that the person or his agent must be found within the state
of Kentucky. See Capital Delivery, Ltd. v. PJ COMN Acquisition Corp., No. 3:11-CV-440-H,
2012 WL 122569, at *1 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 17, 2012); Smith v. Kentucky Fried Chicken, No.