Stein v. Almost Family, Inc. et al
[…] that includes a non-GAAP financial measure, the registrant must accompany that non-GAAP
8
financial measure with: (1) [a] presentation of the most directly comparable financial measure
calculated and presented in accordance with [GAAP]; and (2) [a] reconciliation….” Plaintiff
contends that this section of Regulation G applies to Almost Family and that, consequently, the
company was required to include GAAP reconciliations in the Registration Documents
alongside the non-GAAP metrics outlined above. Conversely, Almost Family contends that this
situation is covered by the exemption found in 17 C.F.R. § 244.100(d), which provides that
“[t]his section shall not apply to a non-GAAP financial measure included in disclosure relating to
a proposed business combination…if the disclosure is contained in a communication that is
subject to…§ 229.1015 of this chapter.” 17 C.F.R. § 224.100(d). Relatedly, § 229.1015, also
referred to as Item 1015 of Regulation M-A, governs disclosures related to mergers.
After an examination of the arguments of both sides, as well as the lengthy exhibits