Antle Marketing, Inc. et al v. A.J. Passafiume Sons, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 3. Plaintiffs claim they were responsible for the day-to-day operations of Passafiume’s business and assets and, as such, can be found liable individually. Id. This controversy arises from Antle and Castellini’s sale of fresh produce to Passafiume on credit. Passafiume bought from Antle from October 2, 2017 to January 19, 2018 and Castellini from January 16, 2018 to March 18, 2018. Id. at 4. On each invoice sent to Passafiume, Antle and Castellini placed the statutorily prescribed language to preserve their rights as beneficiaries of the statutory trust. Id. at 5. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(4) (“a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee’s intent to 2 preserve the trust”). In total, Antle and Castellini sold and delivered $69,196.83 worth of fresh fruits and vegetables to Passafiume. Id. Of that, they claim $43,828.06 is unpaid and due. Id.