Ferris v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] determining an individual’s Social Security retirement benefit, when the individual received a
pension based upon non-covered employment. 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A). The modified formula
would operate to reduce the Social Security retirement benefit of a person who received a pension
based upon non-covered employment. 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(B).
5
Case 3:18-cv-00769-RSE Document 36 Filed 09/09/20 Page 6 of 9 PageID #: 245
b. The Uniformed Services Exception
There are several exceptions to the WEP. One such exception, the uniformed services
exception set forth at 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(III), is relevant here. The uniformed services
exception states that pension payments derived from non-covered employment are not subject to
the WEP if the payments are “based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service (as
defined in [42 U.S.C. § 410(m)]).” 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(III). Section 410(m) provides that a
“[m]ember of a uniformed service” includes, among others, “any person appointed, enlisted, or
inducted in a component of the . . . Army . . . (including a reserve component as defined in [38
U.S.C. § 101(27)]).”