Kannapel v. International Business Machines Corporation
[…] In addition to his tort claims, Kannapel brings a statutory claim for violations of the
Kentucky Wage and Hour Laws, KRS § 337.020. The provision requires that “every employer
doing business in this state shall, as often as semimonthly, pay to each of its employees all wages
or salary earned to a day not more than eighteen (18) days prior to the date of that payment.” KRS
§ 337.020. An employee wrongfully denied wages under this provision may recover unpaid
wages, liquidated damages, and attorney’s fees. KRS § 337.385(1). IBM maintains that Kannapel
did not state a claim under § 337.020 for two reasons: (1) his commissions are not “wages” under
the statute and (2) he never “earned” his commissions. Motion to Dismiss at 12–14.
KRS § 337.010(1)(c)(1) defines “wages” as “any compensation due to an employee by
reason of his or her employment, including salaries, commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime
pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by
the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy.” The statutory
text is not entirely clear whether the statute covers all commissions, or only those “agreed upon”
or provided under “an established policy.”
The parties point to Kentucky caselaw asking if wages were “agreed upon,” based on