Potts et al v. Martin & Bayley, Inc.
[…] After
it was discovered that the nozzle used by W.P. was a Catlow nozzle, both Plaintiffs and Martin &
Bayley dismissed all claims against Husky. Catlow has now filed a motion for summary judgment
against Martin & Bayley as to the indemnity and reimbursement claims found in the third-party
complaint.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Indemnity Claim
Under current Kentucky law, “liability among joint tortfeasors in negligence cases is no
longer joint and several, but is several only.” Degener v. Hall Contracting Corp., 27 S.W.3d 775,
779 (Ky. 2000). K.R.S. § 411.182 provides that “[i]n all tort actions, including products liability
actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action . . ., the court . . . shall instruct the
jury to [determine] . . . [t]he percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is
4
allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from
liability.” K.R.S. § 411.182 “‘is simply a codification of this common law evolution of the
procedure for determining the respective liabilities of joint tortfeasors,’ whether joined in the
original complaint or by third-party complaint.” Ky. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ryan, 177