Michael et al v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] It was Butler Insurance Agency who neglected to include the Utleys, not Nationwide. Accordingly, the Utleys can not recover under the policy. Turning to the claims by Ms. Michael, Plaintiffs have cited Pense Mortgage Co. v. Stokes, 559 S.W.2d 500 (Ky. Ct. App. 1977) and Osborne v. Unigard Indemnity Co., 719 S.W.2d 737 (Ky. Ct. App. 1986) to support their proposition that giving notice of insurance cancellation requires proof of receipt. However, both of those cases were decided prior to enactment of K.R.S. § 304.20320 which controls resolution of this dispute. K.R.S. § 304.20-320(2) provides: (2) Cancellations. (a) A notice of cancellation of insurance subject to KRS 304.20-300 to 304.20-350 by an insurer shall be in writing, shall be delivered to the named insured or mailed to the named insured at the last known address of the named insured, shall state the effective date of the cancellation, and shall be accompanied by a written explanation of the specific reason or reasons for the cancellation. (b) The notice of cancellation referred to in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least fourteen (14) days prior to the effective date of the cancellation if the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium or occurs within sixty (60) days of the date of issuance of the policy. Such notice of cancellation shall be mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least seventy-five (75) days prior to the effective date of the cancellation if the policy has been in effect more than sixty (60) days. (c) Proof of mailing of notice of cancellation or of reasons for cancellation to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.20-320(2) (West 2010) (emphasis added). Consistent with K.R.S. § 304.20-320(2), the insurance policy here clearly provides that proof of mailing is sufficient proof of notice. On facts analogous to the case at hand, this Court in 4 Riggs v.