Lindsey et al v. Cargotec USA, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 202. The thirdparty contended, as Cargotec does here, that it would be entitled to indemnity against the employer for damages in addition to the workers’ compensation benefits already paid. Id. at 207. The Kentucky Supreme Court disagreed and held that the third-party had no indemnity claim against the employer for additional damages because the employer’s liability was solely limited to the amount the employer had already paid in workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to KRS § 342.690(1). Id. at 208. Similarly, despite Cargotec’s argument to the contrary, Cargotec has no indemnity claim 1 KRS 342.690(1) states, in pertinent part, that: The liability of an employer to another person who may be liable for or who has paid damages on account of injury or death of an employee of such employer arising out of and in the course of employment and caused by a breach of any duty or obligation owed by such employer to such other shall be limited to the amount of compensation and other benefits for which such employer is liable under this chapter on account of such injury or death, unless such other and the employer by written contract have agreed to share liability in a different manner. 5 against Perdue Farms or Shultz for additional damages because Perdue Farms and Shultz’s liability is limited to what Perdue Farms has already paid to the Plaintiffs.