G.C. et al v. Owensboro Public Schools et al
[…] City of Bolivar, Tennessee, 99 F.3d 1352, 1359 (6th Cir. 1996); Mullen v. Thompson, 31 Fed. Appx. 77 (3d Cir. 2002)("Plaintiffs have no constitutionally cognizable property or liberty interest in attending the individual school of their choice."); Thorns v. Madison Dist. Public Schools, 2007 WL 1647889 (E.D. Mich. 2007)(transfer to alternative school not implicate property interest; "A student does not have a constitutionally protected right to attend a particular school." Id. at *4.). Finally, the Court rejects Plaintiffs' argument that KRS § 158.150(6) establishes a property interest in a right to a hearing before the Board of Education. KRS § 158.150(6) provides that "[t]he board of education of any school district may expel any pupil for misconduct as defined in subsection (1) of this section, but the action shall not be taken until the parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody or control of the pupil has had an opportunity to have a hearing before the board." KRS § 158.150(6). "[C]ourts generally agree that no property interest exists in a procedure itself, without more." United of Omaha Life Ins. Co. v. Solomon, 960 F.2d 31, 34 (6th Cir. 1992); Experimental Holdings, Inc. v.