Estate of Stephen W. Dohoney et al v. International Paper Company,
[…] III. DISCUSSION
KRS §342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers’ compensation
under Chapter 342, “the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place
of all other liability of such employer . . . .” For purposes of this section, “the term ‘employer’ shall
include a ‘contractor’ covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor
has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.” Granus v. North Am. Philips Lighting Corp.,
821 F.2d 1253, 1257 (6th Cir. 1987) (citing KRS § 342.690).
KRS §342.610(2) provides in part as follows:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her
carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the
subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such
compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this
chapter. . . . A person who contracts with another: . . .
(b)
To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part
of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such
person
shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person
a subcontractor. . . .
KRS §342.610(2).
“The purpose of the provision of KRS 342.610 that a contractor is liable for compensation
benefits to an employee [of] a subcontractor who does not secure compensation benefits is to prevent
subcontracting to irresponsible people.” Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v.