Estate of Stephen W. Dohoney et al v. International Paper Company,
[…] exclusive remedy sections of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act. Defendant argues that it
is a “statutory employer” within the provisions and definitions in KRS § 342.610(2)(b) and KRS §
342.690. Plaintiffs contend that International Paper was not the statutory employer of Dohoney
3
because Dohoney was not performing work that is a regular or recurring part of the work of
Defendant. Pursuant to the scheduling order, the parties have taken discovery on the statutory
employer defense and have now filed cross-motions for summary judgment on this issue.
III. DISCUSSION
KRS §342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers’ compensation
under Chapter 342, “the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place
of all other liability of such employer . . . .” For purposes of this section, “the term ‘employer’ shall
include a ‘contractor’ covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor
has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.” Granus v. North Am. Philips Lighting Corp.,