Estate of Stephen W. Dohoney et al v. International Paper Company,
[…] 4
are secured.” Giles v. Ford Motor Co., 126 Fed. Appx. 293, 295 (6th Cir. April 4, 2005)(quoting
Fireman’s Fund, 705 S.W.2d at 461). Essentially, “the Act treats the employees of a subcontractor
as de jure employees of the contractor for the purposes of guaranteeing worker’s compensation
benefits.” Giles, 126 Fed. Appx. at 295.
The issue presented in this case is whether the work being performed by Dohoney, as an
employee of Konecranes, was a “regular or recurrent” part of Defendant’s business under KRS §
342.610(2)(b). KRS § 342.610(2)(b) provides that a contractor is one who contracts with another
“[t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade,
business, occupation, or profession of such person.” KRS § 342.610(2)(b). Under Kentucky law,
“recurrent” simply means occurring again or repeatedly. Daniels v. Louisville Gas and Elec. Co.,
933 S.W.2d 821, 924 (Ky. Ct. App. 1996); Pennington v. Jenkins-Essex Constr., Inc., 238 S.W.3d
660, 664 (Ky. Ct. App. 2006).