Young v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] Id. at 403-04. Since
foreclosures, accelerations, and deferral determinations for loans under the FSA were not on the
administrative record, the judge concluded challenges to these agency actions could not be
pursued under the APA. Id. The Court finds this reasoning persuasive, and relies upon it to
dismiss this potion of Young’s complaint.
Even assuming review of foreclosures by the FSA was permitted, litigants with an
6
alternative remedy against a federal agency for discrimination may not pursue an analogous
claim under the APA. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (APA makes final agency action reviewable only
where “there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review”). Courts have
adopted this approach in part because “if other remedies are adequate, federal courts will not
oversee the overseer.” Williams, 522 F. Supp. 2d at 103 (quoting Coker v. Sullivan, 902 F.2d 84,
89 (D.C. Cir. 1990).