Coldren et al v. American General Life Insurance Company et al
[…] 2
no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section,
any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal
jurisdiction with respect to such action.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) (2006). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c), a person resides in the judicial district
where he or she is domiciled and a defendant entity resides in “any judicial district in which such
defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question.”
First, under section 1391(b)(1), a civil claim may be brought in a district in which any
defendant resides as long as all “defendants are residents of the State in which the district is
located.” Under the definition of 1391(c), American General is arguably a resident of the Western
District of Kentucky since it is licensed to transact life insurance business in the states and is subject
to personal jurisdiction in Kentucky. 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c). However, even assuming that American
General is a resident of Kentucky, not all defendants are residents of Kentucky as required by
§1391(b)(1). Rasche resides in Indiana. Therefore, venue is not proper in Western District of
Kentucky under §1391(b)(1).
The second section of 1391(b) states that a civil action may be brought in a district where
“a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred[.]” 28 U.S.C. §
1391(b)(2). The Complaint only mentions Kentucky by pointing out that American General is
licensed to transact life insurance business in the state and that Rasche opened an office in
Owensboro. Rasche has an office in Evansville, Indiana and he opened another office in Owensboro