Coldren et al v. American General Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Worth could not recall the name of the purchaser. Thus,
Plaintiff offers nothing other than pure speculation which would indicate that the sale of the policy
3
to the Plaintiffs originated from the Owensboro office. While the Plaintiff has shown that Rasche
has connections with the Western District of Kentucky, those connections have not been shown to
be related to Plaintiff’s claim. Therefore, Plaintiffs have failed to show that any part, much less a
substantial part, of the actions giving rise to the claim occurred in the Western District of Kentucky.
Thus, venue is not proper here under § 1391(b)(2).
Finally, the third provision, section 1391(b)(3), only needs to be addressed if “there is no
district in which an action may otherwise be brought[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(3). Both defendants
reside in Indiana, and Rasche resides in the Southern District. Therefore, the Southern District of
Indiana is an appropriate venue for this action. Further analysis under this section is not proper.