Faulkner v. Blue et al
[…] B. State-law claim Plaintiff alleges that “Defendants also denied ‘neccessary medical care’ under a state statue - Ky. Rev. Stat. § 441.045.” He does not, however, indicate under which of the fifteen sections of that statute he seeks relief. Further, “KRS 441.045 principally concerns payment for the costs associated with medical, dental and psychological care of inmates in the county jail.” Cnty. of Harlan v. Appalachian Reg’l Healthcare, Inc., 85 S.W.3d 607, 610 (Ky. 2002). Under KRS § 441.045(13)(c), “[a] state prisoner shall not be denied medical treatment because he or she has insufficient funds in his or her inmate account,” but Plaintiff makes no allegation that he was denied treatment due to the lack of funds.