Main v. Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. et al
[…] See Salyers v. A.K. Steel Corp., 2008 WL 3849918, *3 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 14, 2008) (stating that Kentucky law does not afford a cause of action when an employee’s rights and obligations as a union employee are determined by a collective bargaining agreement). In the present case, Main was not an at-will employee. Main was subject to the CBA, the Last Chance 3 KRS 338.121(3)(a) provides: “No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of any right afforded by this chapter[.]” 17 Agreement, and the Supplemental Last Chance Agreement which governed the employment relationship between Main and Alcan. See also Klepsky v.