Main v. Rio Tinto Alcan Inc. et al
[…] But, this exception only applies when the statute creating the public policy exception does not provide a structure for pursuing a claim.” Collins v. Paintsville Hosp. Co., Inc., 2008 WL 275094, *2 (Ky. App. Feb. 1, 2008); see also Gilbert, 2014 WL 7338928, *2. In other words, “[w]here the statute both declares the unlawful act and specifies the civil remedy available to the aggrieved party, the aggrieved party is limited to the remedy provided by the statute.” Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W.2d 399, 401 (Ky. 16 1985). To further the purpose of KRS § 338.011, the Kentucky legislatures enacted KRS § 338.121(3)(a) which prohibits retaliation under KOSHA.3 KRS § 338.121(3)(b) further provides that “[a]ny employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within a reasonable time after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the commissioner alleging such discrimination.” In Benningfield v. Pettit Environmental, Inc., 183 S.W.3d 567, 571 (Ky. App. 2005), the Court held that KRS § 338.121 provides “both the unlawful act and specifies the civil remedy available to aggrieved parties” and, therefore, preempts any wrongful discharge claim.